China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Chileans   -   China Embassy in Chile
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Chileans 1,146
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Chileans

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 26 Chileans - Lowest Price $88

#2 Sheraton Guilin Hotel
        - Rated by 19 Chileans - Lowest Price $104

#3 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 13 Chileans - Lowest Price $80

#4 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 13 Chileans - Lowest Price $149

#5 Regent Beijing
        - Rated by 12 Chileans - Lowest Price $164

#6 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 23 Chileans - Lowest Price $68

#7 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 14 Chileans - Lowest Price $110

#8 Hilton Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 10 Chileans - Lowest Price $143

#9 Dong Fang Hotel
        - Rated by 12 Chileans - Lowest Price $173

#10 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 8 Chileans - Lowest Price $98

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Chileans

#1 Beijing
        - 383 Chileans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 348 Chileans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 136 Chileans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 44 Chileans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 31 Chileans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 19 Chileans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Guilin
        - 52 Chileans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 3 Chileans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Qingdao
        - 22 Chileans Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#10 Chengdu
        - 12 Chileans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

Official Visa Information for Chileans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Chileans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Chileans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Chileans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Chileans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Chile
    China Embassy Address in Chile
    China Embassy Open Hours in Chile
    China Embassy Phone Number in Chile
    China Embassy Website in Chile
    China Visa Application Forms for Chileans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Chileans

L visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

BASIC DOCUMENTS

(1) Visa Application Form filled in with a color photo 3 × 4.5 cm with clear background stuck in it.

(2) Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages together.

(3) Economic solvency (bank monthly statements, payment receipt, paying taxes, etc. Of these alternatives and choose only one last month)

- If applicants are married and one of them is not financially, you must attach a photocopy of the marriage certificate or family book.

- If applicants do not have solvencia must attach letter notarial paymaster.

(4) Copy of travel itinerary, ticket booking (back to back).

(5) passport holders of third country should attach photocopies of permanent residence in Chile and the Chilean foreign identity card (both sides) or a valid visa subject to contract.

(6) Copies of passport and identity card.

IN THE EVENT THAT APPLICANTS ARE CHINESE NATIONALIZED ABROAD:

(1) If you are applying for a visa to China for the first time must submit their previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the data page.

(2) If you have obtained visas to China before and want to apply for a visa to China with a foreign passport renewed containing no China visa, you must submit a photocopy of the data page of the old passport and the photo page if separate and previous Chinese visa page. (If your name is different to the current passport before, you must attach an official document justifying the name change).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

Copy of travel itinerary, ticket booking (back to back) and hotel reservation or a letter issued by a relevant inivitación entity or individual in China. The invitation letter must contain:

- Applicant information (full name, gender, birth date, etc.)

- Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place or places to be visited, etc.)

- Information about the entity or individual invitational (name, contact number, address in China, company stamps, signature of the legal representative or the individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Chileans

F visa - Issued to those intending to go to China for trade, visits, conferences, study tours and other activities.

BASIC DOCUMENTS

(1) Visa Application Form filled in with a color photo 3 × 4.5 cm with clear background stuck in it.

(2) Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages together.

(3) Economic solvency (bank monthly statements, payment receipt, paying taxes, etc. Of these alternatives and choose only one last month)

- If applicants are married and one of them is not financially, you must attach a photocopy of the marriage certificate or family book.

- If applicants do not have solvencia must attach letter notarial paymaster.

(4) Copy of travel itinerary, ticket booking (back to back).

(5) passport holders of third country should attach photocopies of permanent residence in Chile and the Chilean foreign identity card (both sides) or a valid visa subject to contract.

(6) Copies of passport and identity card.

IN THE EVENT THAT APPLICANTS ARE CHINESE NATIONALIZED ABROAD:

(1) If you are applying for a visa to China for the first time must submit their previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the data page.

(2) If you have obtained visas to China before and want to apply for a visa to China with a foreign passport renewed containing no China visa, you must submit a photocopy of the data page of the old passport and the photo page if separate and previous Chinese visa page. (If your name is different to the current passport before, you must attach an official document justifying the name change).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

- Applicant information (full name, gender, birth date, etc.)

- Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place or places to be visited, relationships between the applicant and the host, etc.)

- Information about the entity or individual invitational (name, contact number, address in China, company stamps, signature of the legal representative or the individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for business and trade activities.

BASIC DOCUMENTS

(1) Visa Application Form filled in with a color photo 3 × 4.5 cm with clear background stuck in it.

(2) Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages together.

(3) Economic solvency (bank monthly statements, payment receipt, paying taxes, etc. Of these alternatives and choose only one last month)

- If applicants are married and one of them is not financially, you must attach a photocopy of the marriage certificate or family book.

- If applicants do not have solvencia must attach letter notarial paymaster.

(4) Copy of travel itinerary, ticket booking (back to back).

(5) passport holders of third country should attach photocopies of permanent residence in Chile and the Chilean foreign identity card (both sides) or a valid visa subject to contract.

(6) Copies of passport and identity card.

IN THE EVENT THAT APPLICANTS ARE CHINESE NATIONALIZED ABROAD:

(1) If you are applying for a visa to China for the first time must submit their previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the data page.

(2) If you have obtained visas to China before and want to apply for a visa to China with a foreign passport renewed containing no China visa, you must submit a photocopy of the data page of the old passport and the photo page if separate and previous Chinese visa page. (If your name is different to the current passport before, you must attach an official document justifying the name change).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

- Applicant information (full name, gender, birth date, etc.)

- Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place or places to be visited, relationships between the applicant and the host, etc.)

- Information about the entity or individual invitational (name, contact number, address in China, company stamps, signature of the legal representative or the individual)

YOU REMEMBER THAT:

To apply for business visa multiple entries must have at least 2 previous Chinese visa category F in the last 3 years.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Chileans

G visa - Issued to those wishing to transit through China.

BASIC DOCUMENTS

(1) Visa Application Form filled in with a color photo 3 × 4.5 cm with clear background stuck in it.

(2) Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages together.

(3) Economic solvency (bank monthly statements, payment receipt, paying taxes, etc. Of these alternatives and choose only one last month)

- If applicants are married and one of them is not financially, you must attach a photocopy of the marriage certificate or family book.

- If applicants do not have solvencia must attach letter notarial paymaster.

(4) Copy of travel itinerary, ticket booking (back to back).

(5) passport holders of third country should attach photocopies of permanent residence in Chile and the Chilean foreign identity card (both sides) or a valid visa subject to contract.

(6) Copies of passport and identity card.

IN THE EVENT THAT APPLICANTS ARE CHINESE NATIONALIZED ABROAD:

(1) If you are applying for a visa to China for the first time must submit their previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the data page.

(2) If you have obtained visas to China before and want to apply for a visa to China with a foreign passport renewed containing no China visa, you must submit a photocopy of the data page of the old passport and the photo page if separate and previous Chinese visa page. (If your name is different to the current passport before, you must attach an official document justifying the name change).

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

Airline ticket (rail or boat) with the date and confirmed seat for a country or region of destination.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Chileans

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Chile

Address: Avenue Pedro de Valdivia 550, Santiago

Website: http://cl.china-embassy.org/esp/

Office Hours: 09:00-13:00, 15:00-18:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +56-2-2339880

http://cl.china-embassy.org/esp/lsfw/qzfw/P020131010140891433420.pdf


Consulate General of the PRC in Lquique

Address: Calle Simón Bolívar 202, Finance Building, Office 1401, Lquique

Website: http://cl.china-embassy.org/esp/

Opening hours: Monday 09: 30-12: 30, Wednesday 16: 30-18: 30,

Friday 09: 30-12: 30

Phone: 56-57-2217831

Back to Top